Klik hier voor onze Nederlandstalige privacy statement.

Privacy Statement – English

DADA Consultancy, located in the Netherlands and Poland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement, in line with the GDPR.

Contact details:

office@dada.nl; +31 24 3730309

Personal data that we process

DADA Consultancy processes your personal data on behalf of its clients, which concerns internationally established pharmaceutical companies. We will have to process personal data in connection with the legal obligation to ensure the safety of medicines and to process adverse reactions or other reports concerning products. This concerns data with which we can demonstrably record the existence of an actual patient (on the basis of gender and country of origin) and, if necessary, your contact details in order to answer your request.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

DADA Consultancy processes information about your health, which is considered to be special and / or sensitive personal data about you.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

DADA Consultancy processes your personal data on behalf of the legal pharmacovigilance obligations that our clients have within the pharmaceutical industry. With this we promote safe and as effective as possible use of medicines.

Please note that to appropriately respond to you, the information you share with us may be shared with our affiliates, partners or regulatory authorities within the US that are subject to HIPAA. If you have any questions about the privacy of your data, please let us know.

Automated decision-making

DADA Consultancy does not carry out automated processing; namely, decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of DADA Consultancy) sitting in between. So there are no decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long will we store personal data

DADA Consultancy does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

DADA Consultancy will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with our clients or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, and with our clients, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

DADA Consultancy does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DADA Consultancy or its clients, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to office@dada.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. DADA Consultancy also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

DADA Consultancy takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service.